Program 2017

>> Download the conference program in PDF


Monday, May 29th


12h30Introduction by the French state representatives on protection & security
Historical & legal aspects
13h00 – 13h30Olivier LYON, CBRNE Historical retrospective
13h30 – 14h00Jean-Louis BRUGUIERE, Legal aspects
Threats
14h00 – 14h20Alan GRIMMER (Interpol), C & B Threats
14h20 – 14h40Augustin BAULIG (French General Secretary for Defence and national security, SGDSN/AIST)
14h40 – 15h00Raymond LEVET (French MoD, DGA-MNRBC)

15h00 – 15h30 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

Responses to CBRNE crises
15h30 – 15h50Lionel LACHENAUD (French General Secretary for Defence and national security, SGDSN)
15h50 – 16h10Fabrice JEAN (French General Directorate for civil protection and crises management)
16h10 – 16h30Christophe LIBEAU (Paris Fire Brigade), CBRNE risks management
16h30 – 16h50Adrien SAVIGNON (French General Police Directorate), CBRNE risks management: forensic investigations in a contaminated environment

16h50 -17h20 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

Technological Challenges
17h20 – 17h40Yannick MOREL (French MoD, DGA), CBRNE defense: technological challenges
Economical issue
17h40 – 18h00Mark Lawrence JOHNSON, Risk-Informed Demand for CBRN Medical Countermeasures
Industrial responses
18h00 – 18h20Invited speakers
18h20 – 18h40Invited speakers
18h40 – 19h00Invited speakers

Cocktail

 


Tuesday, May 30th


MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES – 1
08h00 – 08h35Michael ABEND, Establishing gene expression for prediction of the hematological acute radiation syndrome - Plenary
08h35 – 09h00Peter BLAIN, Incapacitating Chemical Agents and other Less-lethal Technologies - Key Note
09h00 – 09h25Marti JETT, Integration of systemic host responses to a lethal exposure with Y. pestis – Key note
09h25 – 09h40Thomas HENRY, Challenges in antimicrobial research: the example of the class A bioterrorism agent Francisella tularensis
09h40 – 09h55Anissa BRAÏKI, Tertiary amine-3-hydropyridine aldoxime conjugates as efficient uncharged reactivators for acetylcholinesterase inhibited by organophosphorus nerve agents
09h55 – 10h10Amélie ZAZA, Development of bivalent vaccine candidates based on Z-deleted arenaviruses

10h10 – 10h40 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

DETECTION - Alert
10h40 – 11h05Fabiana ARDUINI, Paper-based devices for the detection of chemical warfare agents - Key Note
11h05 – 11h20Stéphanie SIMON, Activities of the Laboratory for Immunoanalytical Researches in the french CBRNe program
11h20 – 11h35Véronique REBUFEL, A single-cell Raman Spectroscopy device dedicated to fast and robust pathogen threat detection during in the field interventions
11h35 – 11h50Guillaume SANNIE, The H2020 C-BORD project: advanced non-destructive techniques to improve control of cargo containers
11h50 – 12h05Emmanuel EGGER, A vehicle for detection of neutron and gamma ray sources
12h05 – 12h20Romain VEROLLET, Detecting Unknown Chemical Gas Clouds at Distance with Multispectral Imagery
12h20 – 12h35Guillaume MONTEMONT, NuVision: a portable spectrometric imaging device for searching and identifying radioactive sources

12h35 – 14h00 Lunch, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition
Philippe QUEVAUVILLER - Workshop on EU-Research on CBRN-E – How to ensure efficient science-policy-practitioners interactions in support of knowledge-based decisions?

DECONTAMINATION - Human
14h00 – 14h35Robert CHILCOTT, Recent advances in mass casualty decontamination research - Plenary
14h35 – 15h00Howard MAIBACH, Mechanisms of skin decontamination - Key Note
15h00 – 15h25Jean-Ulrich MULLOT, Evaluating performances of materials and procedures by using CWA simulants - Key Note
15h25 – 15h40Stacey WIKE, Optimising existing and novel decontamination techniques for hair and skin (PHOENIX project)
15h40 – 15h55Navneet SHARMA, Topical Formulation for Radiological and Nuclear decontamination
15h55 – 16h10Alicia SALERNO, Model-based optimization of parameters for degradation reaction of an organophosphorus pesticide, Paraoxon, using CeO2 nanoparticles in water media
16h10 – 16h25Carole DOUGNAC, DECPOL® (new emergency decontamination mitt) Decontamination and neutralization performance overview on real agents

16h25 – 17h00 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

RISKS MANAGEMENT
17h00 – 17h25Kai KEHE, CBRN Medical Defence in Germany: New Challenges - Key Note
17h25 – 17h50Richard AMLOT, Psychological First Aid: mitigating against long-term psychosocial effects of CBRNe incidents - Key Note
17h50 – 18h05Rebecca HOILE, Global Bioterrorism Preparedness activities
18h05 – 18h20Emma-Jane GOODE, Project 54 : Enhancing the systems in place in the MIE region (Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon) for medical preparedness and medical emergency response to CBRN incidents
18h20 – 18h35Sébastien BEAUME, Management of the initial response against CBRN threats in an Emergency Medical Fire Department

20h30 Gala evening and dinner

 


Wednesday, May 31th


DETECTION - Identification
08h00 – 08h25Dan NOORT, Development of methods for assessment of chemical exposures within the framework of the Generic Integrated Forensic Toolbox (GIFT) project - Key Note
08h25 – 08h50Jean ARMENGAUD, Return of experience for Phylopeptidomics: from biotox-piratox national network exercises to microbiota feces - Key Note
08h50 – 09h05Ladislava NAVRATILOVA, Methodology for on site identification of solid and liquid chemicals
09h05 – 09h20Julie BENSIMON-ETZOL, DosiKit, a new portable assay for fast external irradiation biodosimetry
09h20 – 09h35Céline BIGOT, PathoTRACK project: Identification of microbial pathogens through NGS approaches
09h35 – 09h50Conrad WEICHBRODT, Next level toxicity screening: from single channel to overall cell behavior
09h50 – 10h05Vincenzo MAZZARACCHIO, An impedimetric aptasensor for the detection of Bacillus anthracis spores
10h05 – 10h20Jesús ZUECO CRUZ, Development of reagents for the detection of spores of Bacillus thuringiensis var. kurstaki. A comparison between latex slide agglutination, slide co-agglutination and ELISA

10h20 – 10h50 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

PROTECTION - Depollution
10h50 – 11h15Masaru WATANABE, Production of flexible carbon in hydrothermal condition: Functionalized carbon for applications in radioactive cleanup prepared with hydrothermal treatment of lignocellulose - Key Note
11h15 – 11h30Pauline JACQUET, Improvement of hyperthermostable enzyme for external decontamination of organophosphorus chemicals
11h30 – 11h45Thomas HOFMAN, Interactions, dynamics and removal of caesium from building materials: dirty bomb & decontamination
11h45 – 12h00Esther LE TOQUIN, New sporicidal form for biological decontamination of facilities
12h00 – 12h15Pauline BARROIS, Toward smart textile: new coatings for photocatalytic decontamination
12h15 – 12h30Marie VANDESTEEN, Smart technical textiles for decontamination of chemical warfare agents
12h30 – 12h45Mark BARRETT, Experimental derivation of chemical evaporation rates from unclothed and clothed sebum-coated discs under various exposure conditions

12h45 – 14h15 Lunch, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition
Roberto MUGAVERO and Frédéric DORANDEU, Workshop on education & training

MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES – 2
14h15 – 14h50Frédéric DORANDEU, 100-Years Anniversary of Sulfur Mustard Military Grand Debut – Has Research Improved Medical Management of Casualties? - Plenary
14h50 – 15h25Sina BAVARI, Ebola virus disease: Implications and treatments - Plenary
15h25 – 15h50Jean-Nicolas TOURNIER, Medical counter-measure at the age of bioterror: from anthrax to emerging diseases - Key Note
15h50 – 16h15John MIKLER, Efficacy of scopolamine and epinephrine in simulating respiration following soman exposure - Key Note
16h15 – 16h30Diane RICCOBONO, Cell therapy for skin and muscles damages in cutaneous radiation syndrome: overview of present and future strategies
16h30 – 16h45Jiri CASSA, The influence of modulators of acetylcholinesterase on the resistance of mice against soman and on the efficacy of antidotal treatment of soman poisoning in mice
16h45 – 17h00Benjamin BACCUS, Acute organophosphorus pesticide poisoning: a paraoxon-ethyl model in mice.
17h00 – 17h15Marlos JOOSEN, Application of intraosseus countermeasure administration in a guinea pig model
17h15 – 17h30Nicolas BAILLET, Study of the early pathogenic events during Lassa fever in cynomolgus monkeys and its correlation with the outcome

17h30 Industrials session & show room - aperitif

 


Thursday, June 1st


MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES – 3
08h00 – 08h35Wyndham LATHEM, Drug resistances in highly pathogenic bacteria such as Y. pestis: a concern - Plenary
08h35 – 09h00Michel DROUET, New paradigms of the treatment of Acute Radiation Syndrome - Key Note
09h00 – 09h15Alain CHAPEL, Generation of hematopoietic stem cells from non-hematopoietic iPS in patients with acute irradiation syndrome an innovative therapeutic strategy of hematopoietic syndrome
09h15 – 09h30Jérôme GABARD, Phage therapy to treat respiratory tract infection
09h30 – 09h45Arnaud AVRIL, Strategy for the development of recombinant human-like antibodies against rare diseases for biodefense.

09h45 – 10h15 Coffee break, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

DETECTION – Post-crisis analysis and forensics
10h15 – 10h50Steven SCHUTZER, Microbial Forensics - Plenary
10h50 – 11h15Håkan WINGFORS, Exposure assessments of air pollutants in the occupational environment of deployed soldiers - Key Note
11h15 – 11h30Marco VALENTE, Radiation exposure biomarkers: results and perspectives of the French Armed Forces Biological Dosimetry Laboratory
11h30 – 11h45Olivier GORGE, Pathogenic bacteria DNA’s half-life in environment: a mouse study
11h45 – 12h00Robert DITARGIANI, Developing an Automated Method for the Verification of Human Exposure to the Chemical Warfare Agents

12h00 – 13h30 Lunch, poster session, industrials & responders exhibition

DETECTION – Explosives
13h30 – 14h05Jimmie OXLEY, Issues with Analysis of Homemade Explosives - Plenary
14h05 – 14h30Pierre CHARRUE – Key Note
14h30 – 14h45Joachim TABARY, Baggage imaging system by x-ray diffraction combining opened collimations with spatially- and energy-resolved CdZnTe detectors
14h45 – 15h00Didier POULLAIN, New developments for explosives detection at CEA: answering to field needs
15h00 – 15h15Céline FRENOIS, Vapor explosives detector: from multi-sensor prototype development to an industrial device

15h15 – 15h45 Coffee break

MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES – 3
15h45 – 16h20Lucille LUMLEY, Efficacious treatment of soman-induced status epilepticus with synergistic drug combinations - Plenary
16h20 - 16h45Felicia PRADERA, The Australian government medical countermeasures initiatives - Key Note
16h45 – 17h00Elizabeth POSILLICO, Development of Obiltoxaximab for Prophylaxis and Treatment of Inhalational Anthrax
17h00 – 17h15Kelly BASI, Dimethyl trisulfide (DMTS) is an effective treatment in an inhalation model for cyanide poisoning using unanesthesized mice
17h15 – 17h30Julia HERBERT, Precision cut lung slices as test system for candidate therapeutics in organophosphate poisoning
17h30 – 17h45Michel POPOFF, Atypical outbreaks of Clostridium baratii botulism in France and antibiotic resistance in Clostridium botulinum
17h45 – 18h00Fabrice BIOT, The Diagnosis of Melioidosis Outside Endemic Areas: a French Experience
18h00 – 18h15Matthias PORT, Prediction and medical management of acute radiation syndrome using clinical signs and symptoms : from statistical tool development to training of first responders

End of the conference - Conclusions

 


>> Download the conference program in PDF